KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Sternverdrahtung

English translation: star topology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sternverdrahtung
English translation:star topology
Entered by: Michael Bailey

10:17 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / electronics
German term or phrase: Sternverdrahtung
Sternverdrahtung ist nicht möglich

Does the term "star topology wiring" sound reasonable?
Michael Bailey
Austria
star topology
Explanation:
I think the "wiring" part is superfluous ... check the difference in google hits.
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1star topology
Brie Vernier
3wye connectionKen Cox


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
star topology


Explanation:
I think the "wiring" part is superfluous ... check the difference in google hits.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wye connection


Explanation:
Another possibility, if your context is a three-phase motor or other electrical load, for which the two options are wye and delta connection/wiring. 'Star' is synonymous with 'wye' in that context, and alghough what I learned (in NA) was 'wye', 'star' gets considerably more google hits in a relevant context.

If your context is single-point grounding, 'star connection' or 'star topology' is the right translation.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414