KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Enträdearm

English translation: Davit/crane/gib


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Enträdearm
English translation:Davit/crane/gib
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

06:16 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Enträdearm
From a bill of materials, unfortunately not more than an item on a list!
Very grateful for any help, this job is urgent!
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Davit/crane/gib
Explanation:
like a mechanical device to load something?
Entrae=Entry arm
Cheers
Wolf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 14:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi stephen , I would go with jib
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thanks, I am still a tiny bit unsure but I went for jib. Customer couldn't help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Davit/crane/gibWolf Brosius
3sub-arm
WIDIC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enträdearm
sub-arm


Explanation:
French entraide

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Davit/crane/gib


Explanation:
like a mechanical device to load something?
Entrae=Entry arm
Cheers
Wolf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 14:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi stephen , I would go with jib
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, I am still a tiny bit unsure but I went for jib. Customer couldn't help.