KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Ablagegestell

English translation: storage rack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablagegestell
English translation:storage rack
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

08:43 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Ablagegestell
Item on a delivery note, no good context.
Deposit place stand???
Stephen Sadie
Germany
storage rack
Explanation:
It would help with a photo or picture.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks terry, this is fine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3storage rack
Terence Ajbro
4Shelving frame(work)David Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shelving frame(work)


Explanation:
is one possibility

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
storage rack


Explanation:
It would help with a photo or picture.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks terry, this is fine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybille: or only : rack
1 hr

agree  bhpirch
2 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius
6 hrs