KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Grenzwertmuster

English translation: limit samples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grenzwertmuster
English translation:limit samples
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:08 Jun 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Grenzwertmuster
Im Angebot nicht enthalten ist die Fertigung von Grenzwertmustern.

Es geht um Silikondämpfer.
Silke44
samples meeting specification limits/specifications
Explanation:
Grenzwert can mean a variety of things, but I think specifications applies here.
Fachwörterbuch Architektur - Grenzwert: specification limit

The offer does not include fabrication of samples meeting specs.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2samples meeting specification limits/specifications
Kim Metzger
4check samples, limit samples
Johannes Gleim
3 +1specimen with critical value
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specimen with critical value


Explanation:
samples with critical values

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Hubrich: Dies scheinen Vergleichsmuster zu sein (da si "gefertigt" werden müssen) und da gibt es welche, an denen man die Grenzwerte ablesen kann.
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
samples meeting specification limits/specifications


Explanation:
Grenzwert can mean a variety of things, but I think specifications applies here.
Fachwörterbuch Architektur - Grenzwert: specification limit

The offer does not include fabrication of samples meeting specs.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: as I understand it, these would be samples produced to illustrate the boundaries of the specification - they don't represent the average values, but the most extreme ones.
3 mins

agree  Raghunathan
7 hrs

neutral  Daniela Hubrich: Wenn diese Muster innerhalb der specification limits liegen, dann liegen sie nicht unbedingt am "limit". Um dieses limit geht es aber hier, festzustellen, wo es nicht mehr weiter geht.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you for your expert input.

neutral  David Retallick: They are simply called limit samples. Samples are made accurately to represent the upper and lower limits of critical dimensions or performance values to enable performance assessment and enable dimensioning of accompanying subsystems
19 hrs
  -> Great information, David. Thanks.

2 days5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check samples, limit samples


Explanation:
Geht es um Grenzlehren, so procht man von limit plug gauge oder plug gauge "go and not go" (Grenzlehrdorn), caliper gauge (verschiebbare Grenzlehre), limit gauge (Grenzlehre), check gauge (für Abnahmeprüfung).
Im genannten Fall geht es anscheinend um den Vergleich mit der Lieferung mit den maximal zulässigen Abweichungen. Dafür werden entsprechende Muster bereitgestellt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 mins (2005-06-20 15:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geht es um Grenzlehren, so spriecht man man natürlich und nicht so procht man ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 mins (2005-06-20 15:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geht es um Grenzlehren, so spricht man man natürlich und nicht so procht man ...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168