KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Messblatt

English translation: measurement record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messblatt
English translation:measurement record

08:55 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Messblatt
Verkehrstechnik - Fertigung von Schienenfahrzeugen. Ein Protokoll, wo die an den Messpunkten gemessenen Werte eingetragen werden.
Eliska
measurement record
Explanation:
log sheet would be another choice for 'record'
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4measurement record
jccantrell
4result sheet
Daniel Bird
3feeler gauge
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeler gauge


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
result sheet


Explanation:
Have I got the context right? This is a sheet of paper or something like a spreadsheet where figures are recorded - if so, "result sheet" is an option.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement record


Explanation:
log sheet would be another choice for 'record'

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199