KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schweißabzeichnungen

English translation: welding marks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schweißabzeichnungen
English translation:welding marks
Entered by: Ken Cox

11:22 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Schweißabzeichnungen
Verschweißung von Kunststoffteilen mit geringerer Wanddicke ohne Schweißabzeichnungen auf der Sichtfläche
njbeckett
Germany
welding marks
Explanation:
seems to fit...

bauch
An MS engineer will be pleased discuss your plastic joining or cutting ... will be welded to a lacquered standard series bumper without welding marks. ...
www.ms-spaichingen.de/engl/03pages/news_b.html

2006 Honda Ridgeline RTL: In The Autoblog Garage Day 2 - Autoblog ...
You can clearly see steel complete with welding marks and the dash’s innards (although ... Compared to the leather, the plastic in the Ridgeline is junk. ...
www.autoblog.com/entry/1234000717041077/
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3welding marks
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2visible welds
Gillian Scheibelein
4welding witness marks
Daniel Bird
3 +1welding marksKen Cox


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schweißabzeichnungen
visible welds


Explanation:
this would do the trick

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min

agree  Ken Cox: the early bird
2 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: not necessarily the actual welds, oder? Could also include heat marks...
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schweißabzeichnungen
welding witness marks


Explanation:
"Witness" is a term in common use for (usually) undesirable marking caused by assembly or other processes.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schweißabzeichnungen
welding marks


Explanation:
seems to fit...

bauch
An MS engineer will be pleased discuss your plastic joining or cutting ... will be welded to a lacquered standard series bumper without welding marks. ...
www.ms-spaichingen.de/engl/03pages/news_b.html

2006 Honda Ridgeline RTL: In The Autoblog Garage Day 2 - Autoblog ...
You can clearly see steel complete with welding marks and the dash’s innards (although ... Compared to the leather, the plastic in the Ridgeline is junk. ...
www.autoblog.com/entry/1234000717041077/

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: post-grading: looks like the asker was not at all amused by my hello remark (and doesn't think much of etiquette)
2 days3 hrs
  -> yeah, but the comment from Gillian made my day

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schweißabzeichnungen
welding marks


Explanation:
meaning you shouldn't be able to see any sign of welding.

(it would be nice to get an occasional hello, please, thanks...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-21 12:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"evidence of welding\" might also work

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: hello (and you beat me to it)
1 min
  -> ;-) thanks (though I obviously meant from the asker)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: "hello, hello, hello" said Dixon of Dock Green on catching his wife in bed with the plumber, the milkman and the postman. Wife: why didn't you say hello to me too dear?
5 mins
  -> Hi Jill, no need to ask you how you're doing ;-)

agree  Ian M-H
39 mins