KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Losteil

English translation: (separate, individual) components


11:57 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Losteil
Stand der Technik ist eine Erstellung von Losteilen and kleinen Formeinsätzen (Schieberköpfe, Losteilleisten, PTS-Halter usw.) mittels CNC-Fräsen aus massiven Material.

(In the glossary it says single items. Is that meant here?)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:(separate, individual) components
Explanation:
is how I would understand it. Yes, they are certainly "single items", but I don't think that quite hits the centre of the target...context, as ever, is king (so to speak).
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(separate, individual) componentsDavid Moore
3batch partsLisa Davey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(separate, individual) components


Explanation:
is how I would understand it. Yes, they are certainly "single items", but I don't think that quite hits the centre of the target...context, as ever, is king (so to speak).

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter: component belonging to a lot which comprises various individual components. In other words: Losteile are components that belong to a certain lot.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batch parts


Explanation:
I think that's what they are called. Plenty of hits on google.

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English