KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Plattenwerkzeug

English translation: multi-daylight mould or sheet die


13:07 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Plattenwerkzeug
Untersuchung des Einflusses der Prozessparameter und der eingesetzten Rohstoffe and Endlosfasern auf die Bauteileigenschaften am Beispiel eines Plattenwerkzeuges
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:multi-daylight mould or sheet die
Explanation:
the choice of term depends on the processing method. A sheet die is used in extrusion, while multi-daylight moulds are used for injection moulding.
Selected response from:

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multi-daylight mould or sheet die
Andrea Obrien
3plate mouldKen Cox


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plate mould


Explanation:
an educated guess

see e.g.:

Bei dem 2K-Schlossgehäuse wird ein im ersten Schritt spritzgegossener glasfaserverstärkter Thermoplast-Grundkörper mit einem Elastomer (TPE) kombiniert. Obwohl die Temperaturführung beim Spritzgießen der beiden Komponenten sehr unterschiedlich ist , wird sie in dem vom Engel Formenbau konzipierten 4+4-fach Indexplattenwerkzeug sicher beherrscht. Gleichzeitig wird auch die beim Umsetzen der Vorformlinge geforderte hohe Positioniergenauigkeit erzielt, obwohl die Indexplatte einen für Indexplattenwerkzeuge "kritischen", extrem großen Drehdurchmesser von 1.100 mm hat. Und ein weiterer Pluspunkt dieser innovativen Produktrealisierung: Für dieses riesige 7,5 t schwere Werkzeug ist nur eine "kleine" holmlose Spritzgießmaschine (Schließkraft 3.000 kN) erforderlich. - Diese enorm wirtschaftliche Gesamtlösung konnte in dieser Konfiguration und zugleich in kürzester Zeit realisiert werden, weil Engel die Gesamtprojektverantwortung hatte.
http://www.konsens-pr.de/engel/e2004-0712-d.htm

The main body of the two-component car lock housing is injection moulded in a glass fibre reinforced thermoplastic (GRP) in the first station and then combined with an elastomer (TPE) in the second station. Although the required temperature profiles for the injection moulding of the two components are very different, they are reliably controlled in the 4+4-cavity index plate mould designed by Engel Formenbau. The mould also achieves the necessary high positioning accuracy for the transfer of the preforms into the second station, notwithstanding the fact that the index plate has an extremely large rotating diameter of 1,100 mm, which is considered to be extremely "critical" for index plate moulds. As a further advantage, this huge 7.5 tonne mould requires only a "small" tiebarless injection moulding machine (3,000 kN clamping force). This highly economical package solution was possible in this configuration and realizable in the shortest conceivable time only because Engel was responsible for the entire project from start to finish.
http://www.konsens-pr.de/engel/e2004-0712-e.htm

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-daylight mould or sheet die


Explanation:
the choice of term depends on the processing method. A sheet die is used in extrusion, while multi-daylight moulds are used for injection moulding.

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: Simply a comment: can you provide references for the rest of us (normal mortals)?
1 hr
  -> The terms are listed in a special glossary for plastics and rubber processing called Polyvoc and in M.S. Welling's Dictionary of Plastics and Rubber Technology. If you google both terms, you should find several links to provide you with information on the