KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

messtechnische Überwachung

English translation: monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:messtechnische Überwachung
English translation:monitoring
Entered by: Krokodil

15:29 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: messtechnische Überwachung
In a list of references for a pipeline engineering company.

Examples:

- Messtechnische Überwachung sowie sicherheitstechnische Bewertung von Leitungen im Einwirkungsbereich von Rammungen
- Messtechnische Überwachung von Hochdruckleitungen, die auf einem Seeboden verlegt sind
- Messtechnische Überwachung von Gashochdruckleitungen im Bereich wiedervernässter Tagebaue

Any suggestions anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
monitoring
Explanation:
nothing more, nothing less. No need to complicate matters. The EC7 uses exactly this in the English version where "messtechnische Überwachung" is used in the German version.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, it would seem that "monitoring" implicitly includes the "meßtechnisch" element, so "monitoring" alone suffices as a translation.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metrological supervision/monitoringDavid Moore
4 +1monitoring
Alan Johnson
4instrumented monitoring
Leonid Gornik
3Measurement, monitoring and safety assessment...
Claire Cox


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
messtechnische Überwachung
metrological supervision/monitoring


Explanation:
Sounds a little affected, I know, but it's a comparatively new science

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 15:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uni Stuttgart - Institut für Anwendungen der Geodaesie im Bauwesen ...
Linkwitz, Ku Schwarz, W.: Metrological monitoring of slopes, embankments and
retaining walls Kap. 1.11 in Geotechnical Engineering Handbook, ...
www.uni-stuttgart.de/iagb/publikation/publik_index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 15:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Agenda of the Board of Directors/NTEP Committee
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML-Version
This Recommendation is intended for large pipelines with large flowrates and
operating pressures, ... Revision of D9 Principles of metrological supervision; ...
ts.nist.gov/ts/htdocs/230/235/ Pub%2015-05/Word/BOD-Pub15-05-FINAL.doc

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius
48 mins

neutral  Alan Johnson: Kap. 1.11 in Geotechnical Engineering Handbook was translated from the German by somebody who fell into the same trap.
56 mins
  -> I don't follow this logic at all...

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitoring


Explanation:
nothing more, nothing less. No need to complicate matters. The EC7 uses exactly this in the English version where "messtechnische Überwachung" is used in the German version.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Yes, it would seem that "monitoring" implicitly includes the "meßtechnisch" element, so "monitoring" alone suffices as a translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
13 mins

neutral  David Moore: Come on, Alan, you can monitor something without having to measure it...No question of making things unecessarily complicated!
1 hr
  -> I'm afraid I don't understand what you mean.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
messtechnische Überwachung
Measurement, monitoring and safety assessment...


Explanation:
If you want to be really specific. Otherwise I'd go with Alan's Monitoring on its own

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
messtechnische Überwachung
instrumented monitoring


Explanation:
I would use instrumented because "metrological" refers to something very stringent and highly calibrated. Besides, everybody is using "instrumented" when they want to say that measurements are conducted.


    Reference: http://www.fsec.ucf.edu/solar/capabils/monitoring/monitor.ht...
    www.montanagreenpower.com/ solar/schools/sun4schools.html
Leonid Gornik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12