KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Lieferspanne

English translation: typo for ...spannung?


20:25 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Lieferspanne
Es handelt sich um einen Niederspannungsversorgungsvertrag.
Lieferspanne 0,4 kV, Messspannung 0,4 kV, Vorhalteleistung 370 kVA
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:typo for ...spannung?
Explanation:
Sounds to me like they spelled Lieferspannung wrong.

so, output voltage?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-20 20:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because of that 0.4kV after it, of course.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2typo for ...spannung?
jccantrell
1supply range
Anita Kobayashi


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typo for ...spannung?


Explanation:
Sounds to me like they spelled Lieferspannung wrong.

so, output voltage?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-20 20:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because of that 0.4kV after it, of course.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael McWilliam: with the 0.4kV it can't mean anything else (IMO)
20 mins

agree  Raghunathan: output voltage
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
supply range


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4