KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Gesamtabnahme

English translation: final acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamtabnahme
English translation:final acceptance
Entered by: Bob Kerns

10:27 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Gesamtabnahme
Abnahmen
Die Abnahmeprotokolle wurden von uns stichprobenartig gesichtet.
Die Gesamtabnahme wurde am 24.01.2003 erteilt.
njbeckett
Germany
Final acceptance
Explanation:
Capital F, no "The".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-21 11:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note of explanation:
The \"Abnahmeprotokolle\" referred to in your text are probably acceptance reports or certificates for individual modules or subsystems (either hardware or software). The acceptance test of the complete system is normally referred to as the Final Acceptance Test which, if successful, results in a declaration of final acceptance by the customer.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Final acceptance
Bob Kerns
3overall acceptance
Raghunathan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overall acceptance


Explanation:
.

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Final acceptance


Explanation:
Capital F, no "The".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-21 11:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note of explanation:
The \"Abnahmeprotokolle\" referred to in your text are probably acceptance reports or certificates for individual modules or subsystems (either hardware or software). The acceptance test of the complete system is normally referred to as the Final Acceptance Test which, if successful, results in a declaration of final acceptance by the customer.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGET ENERGY: don't want to be pedantic, but would prefer either "Final Acceptance" or "final acceptance"
27 mins
  -> Good point. "Final Acceptance" as in "Final Acceptance Test (FAT)" is better :-)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: The "final acceptance" ...
41 mins
  -> I can please some people some of the time but not all people all of the time :-)

agree  Translations4IT
1 hr