KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Kabelschutztülle

English translation: cable bushing


12:13 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Kabelschutztülle
Installation Tips:
• Kabelschutztüllen schützen Kabel vor Durchscheuern an scharfen Karosserieteilen.
• Die Isolierung der Kabel darf bei der Installation nicht beschädigt werden.
• Das richtige Werkzeug ist bei einer Car-HiFi-Installation selbstverständlich.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:cable bushing
Explanation:
Tülle isn't a typo at all. It's a bushing (or sleeve, or grommet, as already suggested.).
Selected response from:

Steven Sidore
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cable bushing
Steven Sidore
4 +1cable/wire (protection) sleeveJohn Hayward
4 +1grommet
Robert Sleigh
4cable protecting sleeve
Victor Dewsbery
4cable conduit
Andrea Obrien


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kabelschutztülle
cable/wire (protection) sleeve


Explanation:
I think the German term should be "Kabelschutzhülle", in which case this should be close enough

John Hayward
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Duckitt
18 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kabelschutztülle
cable conduit


Explanation:
...is the term I know for Kabelschutzh(!)ülle

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
27 mins
  -> Thanks Gabrielle, I was doubting myself here. But it seems that "tülle" is the one the asker is looking for here.

disagree  Robert Sleigh: a conduit is a rigid covering (often metal) that encloses the whole length of the cable - not just the part where it enters the enclosure, etc.
36 mins
  -> I have translated texts dealing with PVC cable conduits which are designed to protect electrical cables or fibre optical cables, why do you think that the tern in question describes the part that enters the enclosure? Do you refer to "hülle" or "tülle"?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kabelschutztülle
cable protecting sleeve


Explanation:
Combined from Wyhlidal:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-21 12:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kabelschutzhülle = protecting sleeve for cables, cable protecting sleeve, protective covering for cables
Tülle = protecting sleeve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-21 12:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an alternative, I would also consider using the word \"grommet\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-21 12:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xmradio.com/pdf/roady2_guide.pdf :
\"If the cable will come into contact with a rough metal opening, use a rubber grommet to prevent damage.\"

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Sidore: the problem with grommet is that a grommet in this context refers to a sleeve down at the junction of cable and device, whereas here we're talking about preventing damage to the main part of the wire
38 mins
  -> That doesn't fit the above web quote, nor the definition in the Penguin Dictionary of Building, nor any other dictionary I can find. What is your source for this suggestion?

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kabelschutztülle
cable bushing


Explanation:
Tülle isn't a typo at all. It's a bushing (or sleeve, or grommet, as already suggested.).


    Reference: http://www.laixicon.de
Steven Sidore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Exactly, no typo.
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Trudy Peters
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxGET ENERGY
43 mins
  -> thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kabelschutztülle
grommet


Explanation:
grommet, as in Wallace and Grommet.

grommet: Gewindeschutz m (Mech) Gummitülle f (Mech) Öse f (Mech) Seilring m (Mech) Tülle f (Mech) )

© Langenscheidt Fachverlag, 2001, lizensiert von TKIS Document Services

Robert Sleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
31 mins