KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Einspeisweiche

English translation: phantom power supply adapter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einspeisweiche
English translation:phantom power supply adapter
Entered by: Ken Cox

14:31 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Einspeisweiche
Schlechter Radioempfang: Ggf. hat Ihr Fahrzeug eine spezielle Antenne (Phantom gespeiste Antenne.) Bitte setzten Sie sich mit Ihrer KFZ Werkstatt oder einem Autospezialisten in Verbindung. (Für „Fremdfabrikate“ gibt es spezifische Einspeisweichen bzw. Spannungsadapter.)
njbeckett
Germany
phantom power supply adapter (in this case)
Explanation:
'Phantom power supply' refers to an arrangement where the supply voltage and signal are carried by the same conductors. It's most commonly used with microphones, but the same principle can be used wih an active antenna. Presumably some sort of adapter is required if such an antenna is used with a third-party radio (one not designed to provide phantom power), so the supply voltage can be 'injected' into the cable. The adapter is essentially a Y connector (power in on one arm, signal out on the other, and both signal and power on the 'leg' of the Y, hence 'Weiche'.

I've tried googling various terms, and the above is the best I can come up with. You could also use 'signal/voltage splitter' (a coinage), but I'd prefer a variant on 'adapter'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3phantom power supply adapter (in this case)Ken Cox
3input port {switch}
jccantrell
3feeder switch
Christine Lam


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeder switch


Explanation:
might work, although I did not find any relevant confirmation

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input port {switch}


Explanation:
This website talks about this:

To get the best sound out of a Delco you need a Digital input! The easy way to Digital sound is by adding a mount anywhere R.F. CD player, They plug in original DELCO antenna port, and tunes in like a AM or FM radio station. Some hold 10 disc in a easy change clip, with extra clips available for long road trips. Trouble is they just DO NOT sound as good as a LINE LEVEL radio!

But it does not appear to be a switch, like the German would suggest.


    Reference: http://www.wonderbarman.com/
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phantom power supply adapter (in this case)


Explanation:
'Phantom power supply' refers to an arrangement where the supply voltage and signal are carried by the same conductors. It's most commonly used with microphones, but the same principle can be used wih an active antenna. Presumably some sort of adapter is required if such an antenna is used with a third-party radio (one not designed to provide phantom power), so the supply voltage can be 'injected' into the cable. The adapter is essentially a Y connector (power in on one arm, signal out on the other, and both signal and power on the 'leg' of the Y, hence 'Weiche'.

I've tried googling various terms, and the above is the best I can come up with. You could also use 'signal/voltage splitter' (a coinage), but I'd prefer a variant on 'adapter'.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414