KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Verwellung

English translation: warping


14:38 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Verwellung
Überprüfen Sie alle CDs auf Risse, Kratzer und Verwellungen, bevor Sie sie abspielen. CDs mit derartigen Beschädigungen können unter Umständen nicht richtig abgespielt werden. Sie sollten diese CDs nicht verwenden.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:warping
Explanation:
What I would call it, and the link, too.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4warping
jccantrell
4warping
Simon Brown
3wrinkling
Alexandra Duckitt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
warping


Explanation:
What I would call it, and the link, too.


    Reference: http://www.stellarinfo.com/cd-data-recovery.htm
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Brown: Don't you just hate it when that happens!
1 min
  -> Just ruins the 'frisbee' effect!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
18 mins

agree  xxxGET ENERGY
25 mins

agree  Frosty
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warping


Explanation:
+

Simon Brown
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrinkling


Explanation:
have seen this in connection with the effect of water on paper; could also be bubbling when two layers of CD pull apart

Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4