KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Rundling

English translation: (whole) logs


08:32 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / fireplace technology
German term or phrase: Rundling
The context is fireplaces. Here, they are giving instructions about fuel.


Lassen Sie große Scheite im handelsüblichen Umfang von ca. natürlich abbrennen.
Rundlinge sollten aufgespalten werden
Bosse de Nage
English translation:(whole) logs
Explanation:
Logs should be split

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-22 08:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website shows a bowl that is carved from a \"Rundling,\" which is a section of what we would normally refer to as a log.

http://www.wood-line.de/G/G000204.htm
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(whole) logs
Lori Dendy-Molz
3round log
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
round log


Explanation:
Then the Yule Log fire is lit. As it begins to burn, each family member ...
you will need a round log at least thirteen inches long and five inches thick. ...
www.geocities.com/RainForest/Canopy/1956/yule-log.html - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-22 08:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Split Wood Firewood length round log sections are split into burnable size pieces with a ... Cutting the wood into manageable fire-wood length “round logs,” ...
www.onearthplantcare.com/terms.htm - 33k

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(whole) logs


Explanation:
Logs should be split

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-22 08:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website shows a bowl that is carved from a \"Rundling,\" which is a section of what we would normally refer to as a log.

http://www.wood-line.de/G/G000204.htm

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
9 mins

agree  Andrew D: http://www.wood-line.de/F/F99120401.htm shows the actual Rundling
59 mins