KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Achteckstab

English translation: octagonal rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achteckstab
English translation:octagonal rod
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

14:54 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / fireplace technology
German term or phrase: Achteckstab
Context: instructions for a fireplace.

This appears amidst guidelines for recommended log sizes, briquettes, etc.

Achteckstab 7 / 20 cm lang

No further context.
Bosse de Nage
octagonal rod
Explanation:
Don't know what else it could be...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2octagonal rodUlrike Kraemer
3octagonal rod
Allesklar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
octagonal rod


Explanation:
Don't know what else it could be...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar
3 mins

agree  Armorel Young
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
octagonal rod


Explanation:
.

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11