KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Nicht entfernte Setzrückstände und Fett brennen, wenn der Kamineinsatz heiß wird

English translation: brennen in die Lackierung ein


14:58 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fireplace technology
German term or phrase: Nicht entfernte Setzrückstände und Fett brennen, wenn der Kamineinsatz heiß wird
There seems to be a verb lacking after z.B. ??


Nicht entfernte Setzrückstände und Fett brennen, wenn der Kamineinsatz heiß wird, z.B. in die Lackierung ein und führen zur Fleckenbildung.
Bosse de Nage
English translation:brennen in die Lackierung ein
Explanation:
I don't think so
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brennen in die Lackierung einhirselina
3 +2Nothing missing
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tricky sentence
brennen in die Lackierung ein


Explanation:
I don't think so

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: I don't think so either.
1 min

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tricky sentence
Nothing missing


Explanation:
There's nothing missing, here's the same sentence a bit untangled:

Wenn der Kamineinsatz heiß wird, brennen nicht entfernte Setzrückstände und Fett z.B. in die Lackierung ein und führen zur Fleckenbildung.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
4 mins
  -> Danke Stephen.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
4 mins
  -> Danke.