KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

auf Block sitzen

English translation: in dead stop position


06:58 Jul 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Piping systems
German term or phrase: auf Block sitzen
Power plant piping system, pipe hangers/holders, some pipe hangers (Konstanthaenger) are found in an inspection to be "auf Block" sitzend. This is obviously something undesirable, like being loose or in the wrong position.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:in dead stop position
Explanation:
Solche Konstanthaenger http://www.lisega.de/produktg/pg1const.htm bzw. Constant hangers http://www.pipesupp.de/english/konstant_e.htm (Vorsicht, de-Seite) dienen dazu, Rohrleitungen bei gleichbleibender Hängelast einen vertikalen Bewegungsspielraum zu geben.

Wenn die "im Block stizten", dann sind die wohl falsch eingestellt, und deshalb in den Anschlag gefahren.

Ob das mit "dead stop" brauchbar formuliert ist, weiß ich nicht, deshalb nur geringer Confidence-Level.
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
Client advises that it simply means "blocked"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resting on a block
mbrodie
1 +1Could mean...
Daniel Bird
1in dead stop position
muttersprachler


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in dead stop position


Explanation:
Solche Konstanthaenger http://www.lisega.de/produktg/pg1const.htm bzw. Constant hangers http://www.pipesupp.de/english/konstant_e.htm (Vorsicht, de-Seite) dienen dazu, Rohrleitungen bei gleichbleibender Hängelast einen vertikalen Bewegungsspielraum zu geben.

Wenn die "im Block stizten", dann sind die wohl falsch eingestellt, und deshalb in den Anschlag gefahren.

Ob das mit "dead stop" brauchbar formuliert ist, weiß ich nicht, deshalb nur geringer Confidence-Level.

muttersprachler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Client advises that it simply means "blocked"!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resting on a block


Explanation:
surely? I've seen plumbing work supported by blocks!

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Could mean...


Explanation:
...that although the clamps are fully tightened they aren't gripping the pipes. How best to express this in your context, I couldn't say.
Good luck
DB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-07-24 09:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"binding\" is the word I was searching for.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: could also mean that the screws of the pipe hangers are touching the pipe - http://www.mfv.info/fb_anleitung02.htm
2 hrs
  -> tks