KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Torblatt

English translation: leaf or section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Torblatt
English translation:leaf or section
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

06:04 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Profiles
German term or phrase: Torblatt
Profilieranlage zur Herstellung der Torblattverstärkung 87x60 nach Zeichnung Z 3050985
The text is about manufacturing profiles
TYFYH
Stephen Sadie
Germany
leaf or section
Explanation:
Depending on whether your Tor is a gate or a sectional door, the Torblatt is either a leaf or a section. In the case of a sectional door, it might refer to the entire curtain.
See ref and www.proz.com/kudoz/308722.

Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for the excellent references, fitted nicely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3leaf or section
John Jory
5door panel or just panelJohn Hayward


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leaf or section


Explanation:
Depending on whether your Tor is a gate or a sectional door, the Torblatt is either a leaf or a section. In the case of a sectional door, it might refer to the entire curtain.
See ref and www.proz.com/kudoz/308722.




    Reference: http://www.ellickson.ie/E50-Sectional-Door.htm
John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
thanks for the excellent references, fitted nicely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
1 hr

agree  Daniel Bird
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
door panel or just panel


Explanation:
this is the generally accepted term if it concerns normal doors

John Hayward
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish