KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Bewegung

English translation: momentum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewegung
English translation:momentum
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

12:36 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Bewegung
"Von hier aus kommt Bewegung in die Welt der Ventile"
My version is "We bring fresh wind into the world of valves"
Ist this OK or does it have any unfortunate undertones?
If so do any peers have further suggestions?
Stephen Sadie
Germany
momentum
Explanation:
is what I'd use here. "Wind in the valves" strikes me a little funny.
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
thanks lori, yours suited best by far
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4momentum
Lori Dendy-Molz
3a revolution in the world of valves
Raghunathan
3movementHeike824
3A breath of fresh air
Erin McGann
3a breath of fresh air
Claire Cox
2Valves-R-Us
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
momentum


Explanation:
is what I'd use here. "Wind in the valves" strikes me a little funny.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks lori, yours suited best by far

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
6 mins

agree  Andrea Obrien
9 mins

agree  Erin McGann
16 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a breath of fresh air


Explanation:
perhaps...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erin McGann: You got in there before me! Great minds and all that ;)
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A breath of fresh air


Explanation:
As an alternative to "fresh wind"?

Erin McGann
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Valves-R-Us


Explanation:
so sue me!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movement


Explanation:
from here stems movement into the world of valves

Heike824
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a revolution in the world of valves


Explanation:
in the sense a fundamental change in the offing (or) taking place

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4