KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Zünddurchschlagsicherheit

English translation: resistance to ignition transmission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zünddurchschlagsicherheit
English translation:resistance to ignition transmission
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

12:43 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Zellenradschleuse
German term or phrase: Zünddurchschlagsicherheit
Zünddurchschlagsicherheit:

Der Antrieb der Zellenradschleuse muss so gesteuert werden, dass bei einer Explosion das Zellenrad sofort stillgesetzt wird. Danach muss die Schleuse gründlich überprüft und überholt werden, bevor sie wieder in Betrieb gesetzt wird.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
resistance to ignition transmission
Explanation:
I found the web reference below (page 91 of the pdf document)
Selected response from:

Daniela Wolff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ignition breakdown preventiongangels
4proof against the transmission of internal ignition
Sven Wagener
4resistance to ignition transmission
Daniela Wolff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zünddurchschlagsicherheit
resistance to ignition transmission


Explanation:
I found the web reference below (page 91 of the pdf document)


    Reference: http://www.thuba.com/display.cfm/id/101683/disp_type/display...
Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zünddurchschlagsicherheit
proof against the transmission of internal ignition


Explanation:
See provision 3.1.7 in DIRECTIVE 94/9/EC OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL and Richtlinie 94/9/EG des Europäischen Parlaments und des Rates zur Angleichung der
Rechtsvorschriften der Mitgliedstaaten für Geräte und Schutzsysteme zur bestimmungsgemäßen
Verwendung in explosionsgefährdeten Bereichen



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/atex/direct/text94-9.ht...
    Reference: /http://www.gaa.baden-wuerttemberg.de/Vorschriften/GPS/2_11_...
Sven Wagener
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignition breakdown prevention


Explanation:
Asea Brown Boveri: Electric Motors

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108