KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schöpfgas

English translation: suction chamber gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schöpfgas
English translation:suction chamber gas
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

13:43 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Zellenradschleuse
German term or phrase: Schöpfgas
Bei Betrieb der Zellenradschleuse mit Druckgefälle zwischen Aus- und Einlauf entsteht, infolge des Spiels zwischen Zellenrad und Gehäuse, eine Leckgasströmung in Richtung des Druckgefälles.
Dieses Leckgas setzt sich dabei aus folgenden Komponenten zusammen:
Spaltverluste (zwischen Zellenrad und Gehäuse; druckabhängig),
Schöpfgas (druckabhängig),
Verdrängungsgas (entspricht dem Fördergutvolumen).
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
suction chamber gas
Explanation:
Presumably, the author means the gas in the "Schöpfraum" (suction chamber acc. to Ernst)

"Im Schöpfraum der Pumpe kommt das geförderte Gas nicht mit mechanisch beanspruchten Teilen in Berührung. Das geförderte Gas bleibt sauber und partikelfrei. Zusammen mit der niedrigen Leckrate von 5 x 10-7 mbarl/s erlaubt die Pumpe damit Handling und Rückgewinnung wertvoller Gase (3He, deuterierte Gase, etc.)."
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3suction chamber gas
John Jory
3entrained gas
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schöpfgas
entrained gas


Explanation:
this looks like "entrained gas" i.e. the gas filling the empty spaces in the filled cells

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: that would be either the Verdrängungsgas (if it is expelled) or not contribute to the leak gas at all (if it is not expelled)...
40 mins
  -> the Verdrängungsgas occupies the space filled by the product, the Schopfgas as I see it occupies the residual volume of the cells. This would be automatically expelled with the product as it is emptied

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schöpfgas
suction chamber gas


Explanation:
Presumably, the author means the gas in the "Schöpfraum" (suction chamber acc. to Ernst)

"Im Schöpfraum der Pumpe kommt das geförderte Gas nicht mit mechanisch beanspruchten Teilen in Berührung. Das geförderte Gas bleibt sauber und partikelfrei. Zusammen mit der niedrigen Leckrate von 5 x 10-7 mbarl/s erlaubt die Pumpe damit Handling und Rückgewinnung wertvoller Gase (3He, deuterierte Gase, etc.)."


    Reference: http://www.adixen.de/acp28.html
John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thank you.