KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

übergreifend

English translation: matching drill-holes


07:49 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: übergreifend
Das Verbindungsmodul unterstützt die effektive Nutzung der neuen Konstruktionsmethoden in Catia V5. Mit dem Modul werden auf komfortable Weise Schrauben und Stifte inkl. der zugehörigen Bohrungen ***übergreifend*** in den jeweiligen Parts abgelegt. Intelligente Berechnungen erleichtern die Definition der geeigneten Schrauben- bzw. Stiftgröße.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
English translation:matching drill-holes
Explanation:
...in the neighbouring parts.

That's how I read it. After all, if fitting pins, bolts etc. where the holes in neighbouring parts DON'T match, you could be in for a torrid time...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4matching drill-holesDavid Moore
3superimposedHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matching drill-holes


Explanation:
...in the neighbouring parts.

That's how I read it. After all, if fitting pins, bolts etc. where the holes in neighbouring parts DON'T match, you could be in for a torrid time...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superimposed


Explanation:
no 'hard' confirmation on the internet, but it seems like something one (being a CAD designer) would hope a fastener module would do: you just design the parts and let the module work out the details of bolting them together

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 205