KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

regelungstechnisch vs. steuerungstechnisch

English translation: closed-loop/open-loop control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:regelungstechnisch/steuerungstechnisch
English translation:closed-loop/open-loop control
Entered by: Andrea Obrien

12:37 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: regelungstechnisch vs. steuerungstechnisch
In a patent relating to a device for machining spectacle lenses:

"Nachteilig bei der bekannten Art der Massenkompensation ist der hohe mechanische, elektrische, regelungstechnische und steuerungstechnische Aufwand zur Erzeugung synchroner Massenausgleichsbewegungen."

What is the difference between these terms here? Can they both simply be covered by the single term "control technology" in English?

Any advice much appreciated!
Translate IP
United Kingdom
closed-loop and open-loop control
Explanation:
closed-loop = regeln
open-loop = steuern
Selected response from:

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5closed-loop and open-loop control
Andrea Obrien
3side commentKen Cox
3expenditure relating to automatic control engineeringNatalie Wilcock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expenditure relating to automatic control engineering


Explanation:
Regelungs- und Steuertechnik = automatic control engineering.

Maybe you could use this workaround.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-16 12:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, expenditure doesn't quite fit the bill, it's more to do with the time and effort that goes into the process.

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
closed-loop and open-loop control


Explanation:
closed-loop = regeln
open-loop = steuern

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ken Cox: although the distinction could probably be ignored (in English) in this context. // I certainly agree.
42 mins
  -> Thanks Kenneth, I think so too! But it's helpful to know the difference before leaving deciding to ignore it.

agree  Sabine Griebler: with Kenneth
7 hrs
  -> yes, Kenneth has a point.

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  KSL Berlin
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side comment


Explanation:
As used here, '-technisch' is simply a (pompous) way to form an adjective or adverb from a noun (similar to '-wise' in English). The author doesn't mean the technology per se, but instead aspects related to that technology. If you insist on retaining the term in the translation, you could use 'control engineering'.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414