KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Einbaukasten

English translation: fitted or built-in case / box


12:42 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Einbaukasten
Einbaukasten
für Klappfallscheibengerät, bestehend aus einem
feuerverzinkten Stahlblechkasten, ausgekleidet mit leicht
auswechselbaren 27 mm starken Siebdruckplatten and
Kanthölzern aus Lärche bzw. PE.
Die vorderen and seitlichen Kanthölzer sind aus
Spezialkunststoff "PE" zu fertigen.
Der Blechkasten erhält im Boden einen Entwässerungsgully mit
Abdeckplatte zum Anschluss an das bestehende Drainagenetz.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:fitted or built-in case / box
Explanation:
I'd opt for fitted
Selected response from:

Natalie Wilcock
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fitted or built-in case / boxNatalie Wilcock
3installation kit
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installation kit


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitted or built-in case / box


Explanation:
I'd opt for fitted

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Theo. Regards, Natalie