KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Spangenfeder

English translation: spring clip


12:10 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / hose connections
German term or phrase: Spangenfeder
Once a hose has been fitted onto a pipe, the "Spangenfeder" (made of metal) is used to secure them together.

A photo of the type of component we're talking about is shown here: http://www.springs.com.tw/yuhsing/b.htm (components shown in top row of bottom photo)

On that web page, they're called "hook springs" - is this the correct term in English (not very reliable as it's a Taiwanese website...)?
Translate IP
United Kingdom
English translation:spring clip
Explanation:
SPANGENFEDER is likely to be that clip that fastens hoses to pipes, as in car engines, e.g. They generally consist of a piece of thick spring-steel wire double-wound around the hose, ends located near to each other and bound in opposite direction. Using a pair of pliers to exercise pressure on ends, the ring diameter becomes larger and the hose can be put in place, or removed, as the case may be.
Selected response from:

Marcel F
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spring clip
Marcel F
2hook spring
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spring clip


Explanation:
SPANGENFEDER is likely to be that clip that fastens hoses to pipes, as in car engines, e.g. They generally consist of a piece of thick spring-steel wire double-wound around the hose, ends located near to each other and bound in opposite direction. Using a pair of pliers to exercise pressure on ends, the ring diameter becomes larger and the hose can be put in place, or removed, as the case may be.

Marcel F
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: I would agree if the picture did not show something quite different.
3 mins

agree  xxxjhp
9 hrs

agree  Gad Harel
1 day4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hook spring


Explanation:
Nach Ernst sind hook springs Hakensprengringe-
Aber die niederländische Website bestätigt hook spring für Spangenfeder.


    Reference: http://www.fastnfinish.com/Documents/43__.pdf
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench