KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Verspröden

English translation: embrittlement (of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verspröden
English translation:embrittlement (of)
Entered by: Chinmayi Sripada

02:46 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Verspröden
ein Versproeden der klebrigen und/oder zaehen Massen durch ein infolge einer Gasentspannung hervorgerufene Vereisen der Oberflaeche
Chinmayi Sripada
embrittlement (of)
Explanation:
brittleness
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1embrittlement (of)
swisstell
3embrittlement
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Versproeden
embrittlement


Explanation:
I'm not an engineer, so I can't guarantee this translation.

an embrittlement of the sticky and/or viscous compounds caused by a freezing of the surface due to a gas expansion


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Versproeden
embrittlement (of)


Explanation:
brittleness


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aruna yallapragada
2 hrs