KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Löschleitungen

English translation: fire fighting or extinguishing lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Löschleitungen
English translation:fire fighting or extinguishing lines
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

14:12 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Löschleitungen
Es geht um ein Angebot zur Erweiterung einer Siloanlage:

De- und Remontage Stahlbau und Filter
De- und Remontage Filter und Verbindungsrohrleitungen
Montage Steigleiterverlängerung

Bauseitige Leistungen:
Baustrom
Lagerplatz im Schwenkbereich des Krans
Verlängerung der Rohrleitungen
De- und Remontage Druckluft und Löschleitungen
Verlängerung des Silos
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
fire fighting or extinguishing lines
Explanation:
In the event of outbreak of fire dedicated lines are required for fire-fighting. See:
[Kremsmueller Engineering and Contracting] Distant Heating Systems
Heating systems for halls and fire extinguishing lines round off the scope of
our services. You will find some sample projects in the Archive ...
www.kremsmueller.at/english/fern.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, also for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fire fighting or extinguishing lines
Narasimhan Raghavan
3 +1fire water piping
Marcel F


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Löschleitungen
fire fighting or extinguishing lines


Explanation:
In the event of outbreak of fire dedicated lines are required for fire-fighting. See:
[Kremsmueller Engineering and Contracting] Distant Heating Systems
Heating systems for halls and fire extinguishing lines round off the scope of
our services. You will find some sample projects in the Archive ...
www.kremsmueller.at/english/fern.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, also for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanks Klaus

agree  John Jory: fire extinguishing pipe (the English terminology in German sites should be used with caution) Here's a US reference: www.chem.byu.edu/Site/DepartmentInformation/BensonBuilding
4 hrs
  -> Thanks John

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Löschleitungen
fire water piping


Explanation:
Silos containing flammable material often comprise fire-fighting systems. Check this!

Marcel F
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Harel
1 hr