KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Richtanlage

English translation: aiming device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Richtanlage
English translation:aiming device
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

15:51 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tanks
German term or phrase: Richtanlage
Es geht um eine Richt- und Stabilisierungsanlage für einen Panzer
inaluca
aiming device
Explanation:
should be that in the context
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Antwort.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aiming device
Mårten Sandberg
3aiming unit
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
richtanlage
aiming device


Explanation:
should be that in the context

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Antwort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
31 mins

agree  Gad Harel
52 mins

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: hmm, ich dachte die Feuerleitanlage wäre das aiming device, die Richtanlage dient doch nur zum Schwenken und Richten der Kanone
1 hr
  -> I would definitely say Feuerleitanlage is "firing control (system)" and similar; it comprises more than the aiming device which serves the mechanical alignment in 2 dimensions (like rotation and angle)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aiming unit


Explanation:
This can be one of two things. One for the vehicle and one for the weapons system. I would use aiming and stabilisation unit if the weapons system is meant and stabilisation system if the vehicle is meant. I wouldn't use aiming device for either of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-21 16:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, the "Richtanlage" probably has nothing to do with vehicle stability, so I assume you are referring to the weapon system only.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 292