KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Rückverlegung

English translation: removal


13:49 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Rückverlegung
Da seitens der Firma immer wieder eine Verstopfung der Abrasivversorgung zwischen Druckbehälter und Vorratsbehälter an der Maschinenbrücke als Störungsursache beschrieben wurden, war die Verlegung eines Schlauchs außerhalb des XY-Systems eine Maßnahme zur Eingrenzung möglicher Fehlerquellen. Da jedoch die Abrasiv- Verstopfungen eine andere Ursache hatten, wurde der externe Schlauch durch uns entfernt. Allerdings wurde dieser durch Sie zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt wieder angeschlossen. Bei erneuter Rückverlegung ergaben sich abermals keine Probleme.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:removal
Explanation:
In my view, your text describes the following sequence:

a) "Verlegung eines Schlauchs außerhalb des XY-Systems" - installation of a hose outside the XY system

b) "wurde der externe Schlauch durch uns entfernt" - removal of the external hose

c) "wurde dieser durch Sie zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt wieder angeschlossen" - re-installation of the hose at a later point in time

d) "bei erneuter Rückverlegung" - upon *removal* (when the hose was removed again)

I suppose "Rückverlegung" is used in the same sense as "Rückbau" here (demolition or removal).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1removal
Steffen Walter
3 +1re-installation
Gad Harel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-installation


Explanation:
re-installation of the pipe ....

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: A Schlauch is usually a hose not a pipe. In addition, I do think that Rückverlegung = removal when looking more closely at the sequence described in the source text.
8 mins

agree  xxxjhp
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removal


Explanation:
In my view, your text describes the following sequence:

a) "Verlegung eines Schlauchs außerhalb des XY-Systems" - installation of a hose outside the XY system

b) "wurde der externe Schlauch durch uns entfernt" - removal of the external hose

c) "wurde dieser durch Sie zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt wieder angeschlossen" - re-installation of the hose at a later point in time

d) "bei erneuter Rückverlegung" - upon *removal* (when the hose was removed again)

I suppose "Rückverlegung" is used in the same sense as "Rückbau" here (demolition or removal).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds right -- you could also say 'restoration of the original configuration'
54 mins
  -> That's an alternative indeed.