KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Prozesssicherungsystem

English translation: process reliability system


12:40 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / LNG landing terminal
German term or phrase: Prozesssicherungsystem
Can anyone explain the difference between Prozesssicherung und Prozessleitsystem. cf. Das Prozesssicherungssystem und dessen Verknuepfungen zum Prozessleitsystem... or Die Notausschaltungen muessen ueber das Prozesssicherungssystem erfolgen..
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:process reliability system
Explanation:
this is how I'v translated the term in the past and have also seen it used often.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-02 17:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I answered this before I read Itla's response, which includes my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Colette Kinsella
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5term search first?DC Josephs
4process reliability system
Colette Kinsella
4process safety systemJoern Gaedcke
3process integrity monitor
itla
2(certified) safety-related control system // controller safety system
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process safety system


Explanation:
A bit more context would be helpful, but I base my interpretationon the word 'Prozessleitsystem' (Process Control System).
'Sicherung' is related to 'sichern' (guard, safguard, secure, protect) and thus it could have the meaning of 'making safe' ('Sicherheit').
The decisive point for me is the 'Notausschaltung' (Emergency off), which is generally related to safety issues.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DC Josephs: not necessarily... if after an Estop the system starts a new cycle when all the parts are in the same position they were when the Estop was hit, you have big process (not necessarily safety) problems
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
term search first?


Explanation:
As you can see, Prozesssicherung has already been asked and answered. :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-02 13:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where'd it go? oh, well...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/722836

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Agree to term search first but context rules. "assurance" does not work in this context.
21 mins
  -> Actually, I think it might, i.e. to ensure that the process doesn't get out of control (e.g. by making sure the control system homes all elements after an EStop). But I agree we need to know more.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(certified) safety-related control system // controller safety system


Explanation:
Depending on your context, one would think about SIL, safety integrity levels, or safety system management. Impossible to tell without knowing more about your system.

This article will give you an introduction to the concept: http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/pil/pil138.html
Google the terms SIL safety-related to get a better idea

For the second option, http://hpsweb.honeywell.com/Cultures/en-US/Products/Systems/... will give you a first idea.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process integrity monitor


Explanation:
I'm just proposing this because Prozesssicherungssystem is probably quite an exotic term. It doesn't really google. But Prozesssicherheit is process reliability and the system in question is quite likely a monitor that checks relevant parameters for plausibility.

itla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process reliability system


Explanation:
this is how I'v translated the term in the past and have also seen it used often.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-02 17:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I answered this before I read Itla's response, which includes my suggestion.

Colette Kinsella
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4