KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

gelöscht

English translation: extinguished


17:01 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: gelöscht
Der Begriff taucht in einem Maßnahmenkatalog zur Vermeidung größerer Schäden bei Stromausfällen in einem Sägewerk auf:

USV, an dem die Server angeschlossen sind, reichen ungefähr für 3 Stunden. Um eine unbegrenzte Stromversorgung sicher zu stellen, werden die Server an die Notstromversorgung angeschlossen.
Trockner können nach längerem Stromausfall nicht **gelöscht** werden, da die Druckluftversorgung der Löschventile nicht mehr ausreicht. Installation einer Not-Druckluftversorgung ist notwendig.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
English translation:extinguished
Explanation:
According to the refs below, fuel-burning wood dryers are common technology. This sounds like they are talking about putting out the dryer (flame) in the event of a power outage.
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Bestätigung meiner Vermutung (der ich nicht so ganz traute).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4extinguishedDC Josephs
2emptied
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
emptied


Explanation:
My guess...

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extinguished


Explanation:
According to the refs below, fuel-burning wood dryers are common technology. This sounds like they are talking about putting out the dryer (flame) in the event of a power outage.


    Reference: http://www.apawood.org/level_b.cfm?content=pub_ewj_arch_s01_...
    Reference: http://www.njc-usa.com/wooddy/kdequip.htm
DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Bestätigung meiner Vermutung (der ich nicht so ganz traute).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
7 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  xxxjhp
6 hrs