KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

verlaufen

English translation: shift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verlaufen, falsch laufen
English translation:shift
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

17:03 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: verlaufen
Bei Stromausfall verlaufen die Schleifbänder sehr schnell und beschädigen die Laufrollen. Zur Vermeidung dieses Problems wird ein Druckluftpuffer an der Schleifstraße installiert.

Ich kann mir hier unter dem Begriff "verlaufen" nichts Genaues vorstellen.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
shift
Explanation:
auf Deutsch: falsch laufen, von der rechten Bahn abkommen

can't think of a better short English term
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shiftTeresa Reinhardt
3strayMarketing-Lang.
3runMarketing-Lang.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shift


Explanation:
auf Deutsch: falsch laufen, von der rechten Bahn abkommen

can't think of a better short English term

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Benhard!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
run


Explanation:
Just a guess - it may refer to post-power failure momentum, in which case the "abrasive bands" may continue to run for a while...

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stray


Explanation:
Am I allowed to do this - two suggestions?
Whatever - if some component takes off on its own, it can be said to stray or have gone astray... (sorry if that's a bit old fashioned...)

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8