KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Steckweg

English translation: insertion path


15:51 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / spigot and socket joint
German term or phrase: Steckweg
Ein weiterer Vorteil ist, dass die Mechanik der erfindungsgemäßen Befestigungsvorrichtung einen Steckweg festlegt, um den die beiden Rohrabschnitte zusammengesteckt werden.

Another advantage is that the mechanics of the fixing device of the invention define "EINEN STECKWEG" (an insertion? a coupling path? ) around which both of the tube sections are coupled.

Thanks in advance for any enlightenment or suggestions.
John Speese
United States
English translation:insertion path
Explanation:
sounds like it woudl convey the idea.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Thanks, I decided to go with this, although the other suggestions were also helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2insertion path
Mårten Sandberg
4socket depthMarketing-Lang.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insertion path


Explanation:
sounds like it woudl convey the idea.

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, I decided to go with this, although the other suggestions were also helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: and : BY which - this is about length
27 mins

agree  Wulf-Dieter Krüger: coupling sleeve depth
9 hrs

neutral  Marketing-Lang.: Sounds medical
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socket depth


Explanation:
If that's too literal, I'd go for connection length.


    Reference: http://www.infraset.com/infra_pipes_spigotssockets.asp
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8