KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Vollwasserbad

English translation: full-immersion chamber; full-immersion tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollwasserbad
English translation:full-immersion chamber; full-immersion tank
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:34 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Extrusion of Profiles
German term or phrase: Vollwasserbad
"Vakuum-Kühltank: Tanklängen bis 10m wurden mehrmals ausgeführt. Eine ausreichend lange Verweilzeit im Tank ist erforderlich, um die Wärme aus den Innenwänden des Hohlkammerprofils an das Kühlwasser abführen zu können.
Die gesamte Tanklänge wurde in zwei Abschnitte mit unterschiedlichen Druckniveaus unterteilt: Im 1. Abschnitt, Länge ca. 1000mm, befinden sich patentierte ‘Tankkalibratoren’, welche das Profil vollflächig gegen unerwünschte Verformungen bei höherem Vakuum abstützen. Hier wird die endgültige Geometrie des Profils festgelegt. Verstellbare Führungen erlauben ein feinfühliges Einstellen von Funktionsmaßen. Mit je einer Blende ein- und auslaufseitig wird der Abschnitt gegen unerwünschten Luft/Wassereintritt abgedichtet. Im 2. Abschnitt, über die restliche Tanklänge, wird das Profil durch ein ***Vollwasserbad*** geführt, durch Rollenpaare wird es oben und unten abgestützt. Auslaufseitig wird durch 2 Blenden eine ‘Trocknungskammer’ gebildet, das Profil verlässt den Kühltank vollkommen trocken.
Der Vakuum/Kühltank ist auf einem herkömmlichen Kalibriertisch montiert, welcher per Joystick in den Hauptrichtungen exakt positioniert werden kann. Die Anzahl der Vakuumpumpen und Trenntanks wurde individuell an die Erfordernisse des Kalibrierwerkzeuges – Trockenkalibrierung und Kühltank – angepasst."

From a text about profile extrusion. This section is dealing with the profiles going through a vacuum cooling tank.

I can't find a translation for "Vollwasserbad" anywhere, and looking up "Vollwasser" on its own doesn't help either. Is it just "full water bath" or "bath full of water", or does "Vollwasser" have some other specific meaning? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Fully immersed in water
Explanation:
should be okay
Selected response from:

Steven Blanchard
Grading comment
Thanks Steven and the peer-graders. Kenneth's suggestions seem quite plausible, so I have decided to add those to the glossary. Thanks again - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Fully immersed in water
Steven Blanchard
3a full tank
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fully immersed in water


Explanation:
should be okay

Steven Blanchard
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Steven and the peer-graders. Kenneth's suggestions seem quite plausible, so I have decided to add those to the glossary. Thanks again - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: seems to be supported by => http://www.satori-stocktec.com/site/deutsch/systeme/funktion... Satory Stcktec
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  DC Josephs: @Rowan: you can always add "in a separate compartment"
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ken Cox: 'full-immersion tank' if you want to maintain the source construction (or 'full-immerrsion chamber')
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kenneth

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a full tank


Explanation:
Is it not that the measurements were taken when the tank was completely filled with water?

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6