KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Dichtung Rundschnur

English translation: cord seal


15:14 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Dichtung Rundschnur
Auch aus dem Ersatzteilkatalog,
ich fand "Cords Seal" in einem Katalog, bin mir aber nicht sicher
Heike Reagan
United States
English translation:cord seal
Explanation:
I think rather than "cord*s* seal...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4round cord seal
Darin Fitzpatrick
4cord sealDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cord seal


Explanation:
I think rather than "cord*s* seal...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round cord seal


Explanation:
There are also square cords, keyhole cords, star cords, and many other shapes.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112