KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

M.Strom

English translation: media/material flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:M.Strom
English translation:media/material flow
Entered by: Ken Cox

15:44 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: M.Strom
Druckluftventil
Ruhe zu,mit M.Strom geschlossen
Ruhe auf, gegen M.Strom geschlossen
Heike Reagan
United States
media flow
Explanation:
another possiblity (Harry's guess is equally plausible, but I doubt that 'material flow' would be used with reference to compressed air in English)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1media flowKen Cox
3material flowHarry Borsje


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material flow


Explanation:
Material-Strom?

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 205

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media flow


Explanation:
another possiblity (Harry's guess is equally plausible, but I doubt that 'material flow' would be used with reference to compressed air in English)

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: yes, a definite maybe ;-) and more neutral, although this could be a pneumatically actuated valve for an entirely different material/medium
1 day14 hrs
  -> I like your definite maybe. Your (potential) interpretation is indeed possible.