KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Dichtring

English translation: sealing ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dichtring
English translation:sealing ring
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

21:51 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Dichtring
Wieder mal aus meinem Ersatzteilekatalog:
Dichtring
Dichtring G DN 65 Viton
Dichtung für Wärmetauscher Schauglas

Ist das ein Gasket?
Heike Reagan
United States
sealing ring
Explanation:
sealing/seal ring/washer, O-ring acc.
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=de&service=&opterr...

The exact designation depends on the gasket material, form and use.
Note: gasket ist a general term für "Dichtung"
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you for the clarification!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sealing ring
Johannes Gleim
4sealing washer
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealing washer


Explanation:
and have a great Labor Day weekend without too much labor ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sealing ring


Explanation:
sealing/seal ring/washer, O-ring acc.
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=de&service=&opterr...

The exact designation depends on the gasket material, form and use.
Note: gasket ist a general term für "Dichtung"

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thank you for the clarification!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.honeycrown.co.uk/viton-sealing-rings.htm
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Trufev
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Woodstock
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  EdithK
10 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Richard Benham
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sybille
1 day15 hrs
  -> Danke