KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Befehlseinrichtung

English translation: control system


08:21 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / safety
German term or phrase: Befehlseinrichtung
Safety instructions. What is Befehlseinrichtung called in English? Thanks.
Freimanis
English translation:control system
Explanation:
As used in the Machinery Directive, see various language versions at http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Control unit seems to fit best with my text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4control systemHarry Borsje
3Command unit; command handset (perhaps)David Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Command unit; command handset (perhaps)


Explanation:
?
Anyway, it is a control unit, usually separated from the main control panel in my experience.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control system


Explanation:
As used in the Machinery Directive, see various language versions at http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Control unit seems to fit best with my text