KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Aggregat

English translation: (Hydraulic) power unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aggregat
English translation:(Hydraulic) power unit
Entered by: Sladjana

14:09 Sep 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Nautical
German term or phrase: Aggregat
There are so many possible translations that I am not sure what the right one could be.

These are operating instructions for a Sail Hydraulic Mangement:


Die drei Aggregate des Systems erzeugen die hydraulische Energie für die Winden, die für die Besegelung benötigt werden. Die Aggregate werden bei Bedarf gestartet, d. h. durch Betätigung der Verbraucher auf den Fernbedienungen oder den Bedienelementen vor Ort. An jedem Aggregat kann, wenn notwendig, die Systemzeit eingestellt werden.

Is there an obvious choice for "aggregat"?

Thanks!!
margarete
United States
Hydraulic power unit
Explanation:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 15:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this link. There are more google hits expplaining what a hydraulic power unit is. It might be of some help for you to understand the difference
http://fluid-power.globalspec.com/LearnMore/Fluid_Power_Comp...
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
Thanks! Special thanks also to Wulf-Dieter for the confirmation that this is the correct choice.

I actually used "power unit" as later on there was "hydraulisches Aggregat" which bacame "hydraulic power unit". So in the end all made sense. Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hydraulic power unit
Sladjana
4assembly
Giovanni Rengifo
4hydraulic station
Trufev
4motor
Wulf-Dieter Krüger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor


Explanation:
da ich davon ausgehe, daß es Elektromotoren sind, die Hydraulikpumpen antreiben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-09 14:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'power unit' wäre noch eine Möglichkeit, wenn Sie den Elktromotor 'umschiffen' wollen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-09-09 15:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dann sollten Sie 'power unit' wählen oder wie der Kollege oben sagt 'hydraulic power unit'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-09-09 15:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry 'die Kollegin' möge mir verzeihen

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydraulic station


Explanation:
An example: http://istc.ru/ISTC/sc.nsf/html/ta.htm?open&id=0168

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hydraulic power unit


Explanation:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 15:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this link. There are more google hits expplaining what a hydraulic power unit is. It might be of some help for you to understand the difference
http://fluid-power.globalspec.com/LearnMore/Fluid_Power_Comp...


Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! Special thanks also to Wulf-Dieter for the confirmation that this is the correct choice.

I actually used "power unit" as later on there was "hydraulisches Aggregat" which bacame "hydraulic power unit". So in the end all made sense. Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrew D: yes the hydraulic power unit includes the complete assembly: pump, reservoir etc, the aggregat includes these as well, not just a motor
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Klaus Herrmann
19 hrs
  -> Danke!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-09 16:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das bezieht sich wahrscheinlich auf "hydraulic drive assemblies".

Das sind die Aggregate, die die notwendige hydraulische Energie erzeugen, um die Winden des Segelboots anzutreiben. Ein "assembly" ist nicht unbedingt ein "Motor", sondern ein Abschnitt (unit), der aus mehreren Komponenten bestanden ist.



Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16