KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Sperrzahnmutter

English translation: selflocking nut with serrated bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sperrzahnmutter
English translation:selflocking nut with serrated bearing
Entered by: Christine Lam

10:30 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Sperrzahnmutter
STÜCKLISTE:

Schraube SCH8, 4x24

Sperrzahnmutter

Klemme

WINP Langlochschiene

Sparrenanker Bügel

Torbandschraube

Sparrenanker Konsole
martina1974
Austria
selflocking nut with serrated bearing
Explanation:
according to Ernst
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2selflocking nut with serrated bearing
Christine Lam
4self-locking nutDC Josephs


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selflocking nut with serrated bearing


Explanation:
according to Ernst

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: beat me to it!
1 min

agree  Ken Cox: make that 'serrated bearing surface' (no matter what Ernst says)
33 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-locking nut


Explanation:
... "with serrated bearing" is the full entry in Papa Ernst. I think just self-locking nut covers it adequately.

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12