KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Blechhafter

English translation: blank holder / pressure ring


10:31 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Blechhafter
An der Kollektoroberseite ebenfalls jeden Meter einen
Blechhafter setzen.

Hinweis:
Sollte sich hier keine Dachlatte befinden, so ist vorher
eine zu montieren.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:blank holder / pressure ring
Explanation:
vom Kontext her koennte es sich um eine Art "Niederhalter" handeln. Die zitierten Uebersetzungen stammen aus dem Woerterbuch der Technik von Ernst
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sheet-metal clamp/retainerKen Cox
3blank holder / pressure ring
Christine Lam


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blank holder / pressure ring


Explanation:
vom Kontext her koennte es sich um eine Art "Niederhalter" handeln. Die zitierten Uebersetzungen stammen aus dem Woerterbuch der Technik von Ernst

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheet-metal clamp/retainer


Explanation:
i.e., a clamp or retainer fitting made from sheet metal

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: sheet metal cleats / fastener => http://www.usace.army.mil/publications/armytm/tm5-617/chap11... => page 65 http://www.fitzgeraldtimberframes.com/standingseam.html (retaining clip for sheet metal roofs) /the clamp is a tool for folding the standing seam
7 hrs
  -> Yes, cleat is better than clamp. Clip might be possible, but it depends on the shape.