KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Absturzeinrichtung

English translation: fall protection systems/devices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absturzeinrichtungen
English translation:fall protection systems/devices
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:55 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Absturzeinrichtung
Am Dach:
Absturz- oder Auffangeinrichtungen verwenden, oder mit an festem Punkt angeseilt mit Sicherheits-Geschirren arbeiten.
martina1974
Austria
fall protection systems/devices
Explanation:
... attached to the roof structure, scaffold etc.

The safety harnesses (Sicherheits-Geschirre) are mentioned as an alternative.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fall protection systems/devices
Steffen Walter
4safety harnesses/nets.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety harnesses/nets.


Explanation:
for anticrash/fall,and to catch workers if they do.Generalised safety term for a generalised concept here.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Absturzeinrichtungen
fall protection systems/devices


Explanation:
... attached to the roof structure, scaffold etc.

The safety harnesses (Sicherheits-Geschirre) are mentioned as an alternative.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  Andrew D
5 hrs

neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: yes,safety harnesses are fall protection devices,no english speaker would refer to them thus in normal speech.
21 hrs
  -> You seem to have overlooked that the source text refers to two different things: a) "Absturz- oder Auffangeinrichtungen" or b) "Sicherheits-Geschirre". I provided a translation of option a).