KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Kassenführung

English translation: cashbox guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kassenführung
English translation:cashbox guide
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:42 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Vending Machine Part
German term or phrase: Kassenführung
"5.1.3 Kassenführungen kontrollieren

Wartungszyklus

1× pro Jahr

Vorgehen

Zwischen den Kassenführungen muss das Kontrollmass 157,8 +/- 0,6/0,5 mm betragen."

From a text about a vending machine. The only translation I can find for "Kassenführung" is "cash management" which is absolutely incorrect in this context. I think it is something like "cash guide device", but my best guesses along these lines get no Google hits at all. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
cash channeling or channels or guides
Explanation:
I'd think one of these would be reasonably accurate. After all, if it's in a coin-o-mat of some sort, "cash channels" for example could't refer to money laundering, could it...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
The client has rather belatedly sent a glossary containing, among other things, this very term, which the glossary translates as "cashbox guide". David's suggestions did include "guide", and his suggestions were generally more plausible, so he gets the points. But thanks to everyone who contributed - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cash channeling or channels or guidesDavid Moore
3cash drawer mounting rails
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash channeling or channels or guides


Explanation:
I'd think one of these would be reasonably accurate. After all, if it's in a coin-o-mat of some sort, "cash channels" for example could't refer to money laundering, could it...

David Moore
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
The client has rather belatedly sent a glossary containing, among other things, this very term, which the glossary translates as "cashbox guide". David's suggestions did include "guide", and his suggestions were generally more plausible, so he gets the points. But thanks to everyone who contributed - appreciate your help.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash drawer mounting rails


Explanation:
might do.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77