KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

auf die Höhe verteilt

English translation: along the height


13:17 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: auf die Höhe verteilt
Rechtes, seitliches Abschlussbrett montieren:
Brett oben und unten bündig positionieren und auf die
Höhe verteilt 3x mit Torx 4x30 festschrauben.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:along the height
Explanation:
Should do the trick.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2space evenly over the full height
Erik Freitag
3along the height
Darin Fitzpatrick
1distributed on the height
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
distributed on the height


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
space evenly over the full height


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit wäre: "space [3 Torx 4x30] evenly over the full height"

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: in this context 'spaced evenly over the height' -- any qualified installer would know what this means
1 hr

agree  Andrea Black
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
along the height


Explanation:
Should do the trick.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112