KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Leistung

English translation: see below...


20:21 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Leistung
Was bedeutet "Leistung" in diesem Zusammenhang? Es geht um die Definition des Begriffes "Lastenheft".

Das Lastenheft beschreibt Anforderungen an Funktionen, Leistungen, Schnittstellen und Umgebungsparameter eines zu entwickelnden Produktes für den Aufragnehmer....

Als Zielbeschreibung für die Entwicklung von Systemen und Komponenten wird das Lastenheft verwendet als Basis der Leistungsschnittstellenvereinbarung.

Die technische Produktbeschreibung ist die Dokumentation der zwischen Produktlinie, Fachbereich und den internen sowie externen Auftragnehmern vereinbarten Entwicklungsleistung. Sie dokumentiert einerseits den Entwicklungsgegenstand, andererseits die Durchführung der Entwicklungsleistung durch den Auftragnehmer.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
English translation:see below...
Explanation:
Well, you've got three different uses in your text:

"...Funktionen, *Leistungen*, Schnittstellen..."
Leistungen = performance characteristics

"Leistungsschnittstellenvereinbarung"
Leistung = performance, see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1302730

"Entwicklungsleistung"
Leistung = service or work, e.g. "development service," "development work"

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6see below...
Darin Fitzpatrick
3output level (performance level)Protradit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
output level (performance level)


Explanation:
This seems to fit in with the overall text

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
see below...


Explanation:
Well, you've got three different uses in your text:

"...Funktionen, *Leistungen*, Schnittstellen..."
Leistungen = performance characteristics

"Leistungsschnittstellenvereinbarung"
Leistung = performance, see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1302730

"Entwicklungsleistung"
Leistung = service or work, e.g. "development service," "development work"

Hope this helps!

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Precisely (except maybe that in the very first incidence "performance(s)" might do without adding characteristics, otherwise it would back-translate to "Leistungsmerkmale", IMHO)
2 hrs

agree  vic voskuil
2 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: with Gert
3 hrs

agree  Michael Bailey
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
11 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: With Gert. 'Leistung' is a real portmanteau word, and it is arguably overused for exactly that reason in this sort of context.
18 hrs