KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

prototypischer Durchlauf

English translation: typical course/sequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prototypischer Durchlauf
English translation:typical course/sequence
Entered by: Ken Cox

08:33 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: prototypischer Durchlauf
This term is part of a heading on a Powerpoint slide.

The full heading is:

"Prototypischer Durchlauf des Produktentwicklungsprozesses"

The flow of the product development process is then described i.e. all the steps and procedures are outlined in the order in which they occur.

I had thought of the following translation:
"Stepping through the product development process model"

In other words, I thought that "model" might capture the meaning of "prototypisch". The problem with using the word "prototype" in English is that I find it smacks of a rough and ready version of something that isn't finished yet, whereas this product development process is very much established and in regular use.

Any ideas / comments?
Laurina
typical course/sequence
Explanation:
IMO 'prototypical' can be used in English in the same sense as in the German usage, but it's rare and somewhat academic usage. A good vernacular synonym is 'typical'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I think this fits the bill best. Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2typical course/sequenceKen Cox
3pilot run
Günther Toussaint
3prototype product development process
Armorel Young
2trial run
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trial run


Explanation:
might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-25 08:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Product Development Process - A Trial Run

Prototypical Run of the Product Development Process

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holger41: What is said in many words in German is often expressed very short in English - I think that's it.
4 hrs

disagree  David Moore: I think this is rather singular, where the asker seems to suggest the procedure is generally applicable.
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prototype product development process


Explanation:
I think (although you may contradict me from your greater knowledge of the context) that when they say prototype they mean prototype, but they have expressed theh idea clumsily in that it is not the product development process that is a prototype, but the products themselves. I interpret it as meaning that this is the (well-established) development process by means of which (prototype) products are developed. It is a "product development process for prototype items".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate your comment. However, the product development process described here is most certainly about the development of the fully finished product, as the final stage of the process is the market launch of the product. I think I'm tending towards "trial run", as I think the idea is to give the participants at the training course an idea of how the process works. Perhaps prototypical is used in the sense of a kind of template.


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pilot run


Explanation:
...

Günther Toussaint
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typical course/sequence


Explanation:
IMO 'prototypical' can be used in English in the same sense as in the German usage, but it's rare and somewhat academic usage. A good vernacular synonym is 'typical'.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
I think this fits the bill best. Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
4 days