KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

dauertemperaturbeständig

English translation: may be continuously exposed to (temperatures of up to approx. 400°C)


12:01 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: dauertemperaturbeständig
Das Produkt ist dauertemperaturbeständig bis ca. 400°C.

(Official term for this?)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:may be continuously exposed to (temperatures of up to approx. 400°C)
Explanation:
which means it is resistant to continuous exposure to such temperatures.

Just another option...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9may be continuously exposed to (temperatures of up to approx. 400°C)David Moore
4heat deflection temperature
Andrea Obrien
3temperature resistant for longer periods of time
TransAction
2 -2constant temperature dependentxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
constant temperature dependent


Explanation:
in a range of up to 400C-but without more context,little better than guess.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: Nicht schon wieder! Warum "dependent"? Schlicht falsch.
17 mins

disagree  Stephen Sadie: sorry but this isn't correct
29 mins
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temperature resistant for longer periods of time


Explanation:
it means it can be exposed to high temperatures up to 400°C for longer periods of time

TransAction
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: IMO, it means that it can be exposed for a virtually indefinite period of time. "Longer" is not strong enough, imho.
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
may be continuously exposed to (temperatures of up to approx. 400°C)


Explanation:
which means it is resistant to continuous exposure to such temperatures.

Just another option...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: nice way of expressing it and technically 100% correct
10 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
13 mins

agree  Erik Freitag
13 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
28 mins

agree  Claire Cox
1 hr

agree  Andrew Morgan
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
7 hrs

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
16 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 days1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat deflection temperature


Explanation:
Funny, I just needed the very same term and found it at (see below) This link is for properties of LCP (DuPont's Zenite)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-10-26 12:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want to express it in a more general way, you could also use ...has a long-term resistance to temperatures of up to approximately 400°C


    Reference: http://www.plastics.dupont.com/plastics/pdflit/americas/zeni...
Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27