KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Freigabe Lastschütze

English translation: enable contactors / contactors enabled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freigabe Lastschütze
English translation:enable contactors / contactors enabled
Entered by: Ken Cox

21:38 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Strahler
German term or phrase: Freigabe Lastschütze
Heizung Ein - Freigabe (Lastschütze in Reihe geschaltet)

I know Schütz is contactor, but what about the word "Last" hier is it load, so are these load contactors....

schaltet Lastspannung frei, Lastspannung is "load voltage"
Martin Wenzel
Germany
enable contactors / contactors enabled
Explanation:
A Lastschütz may be a heavy-duty or high-power contactor for a high-current load, or just an 'ordinary' contactor. In any case, 'load' is redundant because the purpose of a contactor is to switch power to a load.

However, I wouldn't say that 'Freigabe' belongs directly to 'Lastzchütze' in your quoted context.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Heating On - Release (contactors in series)Teresa Reinhardt
3enable contactors / contactors enabledKen Cox


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enable contactors / contactors enabled


Explanation:
A Lastschütz may be a heavy-duty or high-power contactor for a high-current load, or just an 'ordinary' contactor. In any case, 'load' is redundant because the purpose of a contactor is to switch power to a load.

However, I wouldn't say that 'Freigabe' belongs directly to 'Lastzchütze' in your quoted context.

Ken Cox
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heating On - Release (contactors in series)


Explanation:
Agree w/Ken - Heating On refers to a process, not the contactors directly

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218