KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

phasensymmetrisch

English translation: (phase) balanced load


09:07 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Strahler
German term or phrase: phasensymmetrisch
Context: Achtung – die Lastverteilung ist nicht phasensymetrisch

Can one say: Load distribution is not phase-symmetrical?
Or: Load distribution is asymmetrical to current phases?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:(phase) balanced load
Explanation:
you often find the term with the number of phases, e.g. a "3-phase balanced load"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2006-10-30 09:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so your sentence could be translated:
"Attention, this is not a X-phase balanced load" or similar...
Selected response from:

Günther Toussaint
Grading comment
thanks, I agree with you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1out of balance
Herbie
4has phase symmetry
Oliver Walter
4(phase) balanced load
Günther Toussaint


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(phase) balanced load


Explanation:
you often find the term with the number of phases, e.g. a "3-phase balanced load"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2006-10-30 09:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so your sentence could be translated:
"Attention, this is not a X-phase balanced load" or similar...

Günther Toussaint
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks, I agree with you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of balance


Explanation:
Dies wäre die verneinte Form "nicht phasensymmetrisch"

Herbie
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
35 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has phase symmetry


Explanation:
i.e. "the load distribution does not have phase symmetry" (see "phase symmetry" in 1st ref.). Not the same as balanced load (2nd ref, text after equation 3.47).


    Reference: http://www.k2ciautomation.com/index.php?page=product/index.p...
    Reference: http://www.phptr.com/articles/article.asp?p=101617&seqNum=6&...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48